In Polk’s 1947 Washington County directory no phone numbers or street addresses were provided. The listings below contains the name of the head of household, and when a name is included between ( ) it represents the given name for the wife of the head of household. This listing provides an idea of the size of the town and the amount of commercial activity it had in 1947.

Submitted to Washington County AHGP by Washington County volunteers.

1947 Prairie Grove City Directory

Abercombie George (Pauline)
Anderson Mary
Armstrong Bobby
Asburn Erval (Jessie)

Badger Clyde
Baggett Jeff (Frances)
Baggett Vivian
Bain J Oscar (Effie)
Baker A A (Melissa)
Baker Eva
Barnes Dora
Barnes Ollie
Barnett J C (Grace)
Bashan A S (Grace)
Battenfield Frances
Baugh Ernest N (Vena)
Beatly Elbert
Beaty L (Lillie)
Beaver Lucy
Beaver Richard
Beaver Willie
Bell Eula
Bell Ferando (Nettie)
Bell Mattie
Bell Vincil B (Pauline)
Berry Mary
Beverly Theatre
Bidwell Grover C (Eugenia)
Bird Oliver
Blakeman Frank G (Martha)
Blakemore Raliegh (Clara)
Blakemore Robert
Bodurtha Fred (Willie
Bogart Robert (Eliz)
Bogart Robert jr (Elia)
Bolding Cecil (Mildred)
Bolding Jas (Delitha)
Brewster John H
Brewster Lucille
Brooks Nathan (Allie)
Brooks Willard (Bernice)
Brown George M (Cora)
Broyles Edward (Mildred)
Burnett Verna
Butler John

Campbell Anthar
Campbell Carthea (Ruby)
Campbell John (Betty)
Carl Edward C (Eliza)
Carl Sarah
Carl Walter W (Edna)
Carlisle Fred (Jessie)
Carman L A (Ruetta)
Carnaham Henry (Tonny)
Carnahan Marguerite
Carnahan Wilma
Carney Bernice
Carney H T (Pearl)
Carney Tom (Pearl)
Carney Wilburn H
Casby Tilford (Ethel)
Cash Jack (Helen)
Cates Clarence P (Eva)
Cavin Billie
Cavrit Mary
Christian Church
City Grocery & Market
Clark Herschel (Ellen)
Clayton Grace
Clayton Roy (Ruth)
Collier A E
Cook Emma
Cook Jack (Helen)
Cox George
Cox Jack
Cox Robert (Myrtle)
Crawford Orlan
Crawley Ralph (Clara)
Crescent Cash Stores
Cumberland PrepuChurch
Cummings Doug (Bess)
Cunningham Hattie
Curtis A J (Jean)
Curtis Carthal (Elsie)

Davis Pauline
Day Jewel
Dearing Ewing
Delap Clyde (Irene)
Dixon Thomas E (Missouri)
Dodson Bonnie
Dodson Walter E (Bess)
Dunn Norris (Nettie)
Dutton Harry P (Mert)

Eads Jack (Louise)
Eason All Rev (Eliz)
Eat Shop
Elizabeth Hospital
Emmett Ralph C (Esibell)
Epperson Ruba T (Virgie L)

Farmers and Merchants Bank
Feeder Supply Co
Fennimore C R (Angelica)
Ferpening Ruby Mrs
Fidler Glen (Helen)
Fidler John (Sara)
Fidler Louise
Fidler Roy (Louise)
First Baptist Church
Flint John H (Thelda)
Foren Lena
Foster Harvey (Lucyle)

Geiger James A (Mary)
Gibney Margaret
Giles Lawrence
Graham Edward jr (Gladys)
Guillion Jess (Inez)

Hagan Robert L
Hamilton Faye
Hanna Leax Mrs
Hannah Charles
Hannah Lake (Viola)
Hannah Lillian
Hannah Ruth
Hardesty Bud (Bela)
Harlan Jack S (Kathleen)
Harris Dorothea
Harrison Perry (Maggie)
Harrison Vernon
Hart Howard (Mildred)
Hart Victor (Ollie)
Hatler Mae
Helm Dolph (Lena)
Helm Eliz
Helm Howard B
Henry Earl (Ada)
Henry Toka
Hightower Helen
Hill Florence
Hire Florence
Holmes J Frank (Annie) mayor
Home Town Grocery
Home Town Produce
Horah Edward (Violet)
Hoskin Ona
Howel Daisy
Hyler Nora

Johnston Albert J (Jessie)
Jones Beebe
Jones Hattie M
Jones Lee L (Bina)
Jones Lorene
Jones Luther (Ina)
Jones Luther (Marshall)
Jones Marjorie
Jones Paul (Connie)

Karnes Martha Mrs
Kearney Rose
Kerr Rose Mrs
Kiene J Britt (Eva)
Kress Vern (Elsie)

L & L Dress Shop
Lark Walter E (Mae)
Lawrence Jane
Lawrence Paul (Jane)
Layman Grace
Layman Ida
Layman Robert {Ida}
Lee Robert C
Lillard Ursula
Lokey Ella

Mack William Q
Martin Raymond (Goldie)
Marvin Kenneth (Ruetta)
Mason Bertie
Maxey Leonard (Rachel)
McCelland Jack (Jaunita)
McCormick Arthur (Ruth)
McCormick Faye
McCormick Grover
McCormick Mamie
McCormick Mattie
McCoy Layton (Gertrude)
McCoy Pearl
McGee Willine
McKinney Frances
McKnight Robert N (Mabel)
McKnight Samuel
McQuistion Oscar (Race)
Mobley Rae (Hester)
Mock Clinic
Mock Will H
Moody Lily P
Moore Bryan F (Marie)
Moore Calvin E (Laura)
Moore Marvin (Lois)

Nation Claude
Nations Carl (Zena)
Neal Hugh
Neal Scotty H (Betty)
Nelson Henry (Ruth)
Nixon Faye
Nixon James (Minnie)
Nixon James M (Carlos)
Noeller Ellis (Louise)

O’Brien Ella
Oklahoma Tire & Supply Co
Oliver Charles R
Oliver James (Marie)

Parks Donald
Parks James (Myrtle)
Parks Joe C
Parks Joseph
Pennell Floyd (Anne)
Perrin Grace L
Perrin Robert
Phillips Edith
Phillips Leota
Pierce Dale (Elza)
Post Office
Potter Maxine
Prairie Grove Fire Dept
Prairie Grove High School
Prairie Grove Methodist Church
Pruitt Jess (Dorothy)
Pyeatte James H (Nora)

Ratcliff Charles E (Ida)
Redding D I (Bertha)
Rice Leales Mrs
Rich Ed H (Aggie)
Rieff Delford E (Mamie)
Riggal Cecil (Agnes)
Riggall Frank (Eva)
Roberts Bert (Lillie)
Roberts Karleen
Rogers Edward (Ella)
Rogers Jinny
Russell Audrey
Rutherford Clyde E (Jettie)
Ryan Jack (Margaret)

Sachford 0 L
Schutter Grace
Sharp Doris
Shelton Elton P
Shelton Guy C (Tressie)
Shelton Rex
Shelton Robert (Lou)
Smith Barney (Mary L)
Smith Gerna L
Smith James A (Polly)
Smith James W (Peggy)
Smith Walter
Southwestern Gas & Elec Co
Sparks Guy (Betty J)
Speedlin Ethel
Spencer Ferbin E (Vesta)
Spencer Harold (Juanita)
Stevens Ella
Stone Orlen (Betty J)
Stone Ora (Lena)
Strickler Carthel (Dympel)
Strickler Basel

Taylor Alta
Taylor Elizabeth
Taylor Lawrence (Inez)
Taylor Samuel D (Eliz)
Thompson Wilford (Rita)
Thurman Arthur L

Urbank Lucile

VanHorn Imogene
Villians Abb (Bonnie)
Vinson Bertie

Wagoner Frank (Gladys)
Wa wright Wm (Christine)
Walker May
Wallace Geo (Bess)
Wallace J Dale
Washington County Lumber Co
Watson Irene
Watson Raymond (Estella)
Watts Velma
Weaver Martha
Webb James W (Joy)
Weltick Bernard (Katie)
Weltick Katie Mrs
West Virginia
Whitsitt Eb (Gladys)
Wilson Ben] (May)
Wilson Clyde (Mattie)
Wiswell Geo E (Ebsie)
Woodneston Chas E (Mary)
Woodruff James K
Woodrurt Minnie
Wynne Mattie

Yates Dorothy
Yount Benjamin (Ella)

Zellmer Herman (Betty)

h

Original Source:

Polk’s 1947 Washington County Directory; R. L. Polk & Company, Publishers; St. Louis, Mo., 1947.