The following is a complete list of the officers of Washington County since its organization:

Judges

Robert McCarny, 1830-32; John Wilson, 1832-33; J. M. Hoge, 1833-35; W. B. Woody, 1835-36; John Cureton, 1836-38; Thomas Wilson, 1838-44; Jonathan Newman, 1844-60; A. A. Crawford, 1860-62; R. W. Mecklin, 1862-64; C. G. Galbreath, 1864-66; L. Tankersley, 1866-68; C. G. Galbreath, 1868-72; Hiram Davis, 1874-79*; Thomas Mullins, 1879-86; H. P. Green, 1886.

Associate Justices

William Kiser, W. S. Oldham, R. W. Reynolds, David Williams, April to October, 1837; Thomas Wilson, 1837-38; Booker Smith, 1837-39; William Kiser, 1839-40; John Robinson, 1839-40; James Pittman, 1840-41; Noah Reeder, 1840-41; J. C. Pittman, 1841-43; Jonathan Newman, 1841-45; William S. Hamby, 1843-44; Cyrus G. Galbreath, 1844-45; John Robinson, 1845-47: Asa Combs, 1845-47; C. G. Galbreath, 1847-51; W. O. Spencer, 1847-48; Asa Combs, 1848-51; William O. Spencer, 1851-52; A. W. Brownlee, 1851-56; Ed. S. Dawson, 1852-53; T. D. Wisener, 1853-57; William E. Smith, 1856-57; A. W. Brownlee, 1857-60; Jones Pierson, 1857-58; M. D. Frazer, 1858-59; C. G. Galbreath, 1859-62; M. D. Frazer, 1860-61; Larkin Tankersley, 1861-62; Samuel May, 1864-66; Abraham C. Males, 1864-66; William C. Graham, 1866-67; J. L. Carlisle, 1866-67; John B. Rainwater, 1867-68; Lee C. Blakemore, 1867-68; Elijah Davidson, 1868; John Pearson, 1868-71; Abraham Jack, 1870-71; J. L. Carlisle, 1868-70; E. B. Harrison, 1871-73; William Todd, 1871-72; M. H. Mayes, 1872-73.

Clerks of the County Court

Larkin Newton, 1828-30; B. H. Smithson, 1830-40; Benjamin H. Pierson, 1840-44; James Pittman, 1844-46; P. R. Smith, 1846-62; S. D. Lowery, 1862-64; G. W. M. Reed, 1864-66; P. R. Smith, 1866-68; G. W. M. Reed, 1868-72; P. R. Smith, 1872-80; H. F. Reagan, 1880-84; J. B. Shannon, 1884-88.

Clerks of the Circuit Court

Jo. Holcomb, 1866-76; A. S. Gregg, 1876-84; John N. Tillman, 1884-88.

Sheriffs

Lewis Evans, 1828-36; L. C. Pleasants, 1836-40; P. R. Smith, 1840-44; Elijah O’Brien, 1844-48; B. H. Smithson, 1848-52; Z. M. Pettigrew, 1852-56; John Crawford, 1856-60; George Gibson, 1860-62; A. S. Gregg, 1862-64; J. W. Carney, 1864-66; Jacob Yoes, 1866-68; Benjamin F. Little, 1868-72; Z. M. Pettigrew, 1872-80; C. M. Henry, 1880-84; George F. Dean, 1884-88.

Treasurers

Isaac Murphy, 1836-38; W. S. Wallace, 1838-40; Mathew Hubbard, 1840-44; William M. Bowers, 1844-52; James B. Simpson, 1852-60; W. A. Watson, 1860-64; Thomas Carlisle, 1864-66; James B. Simpson, 1866-68; Thomas Carlisle, 1868-72; A. B. Lewis, 1872-74; Lafayette Boone, 1874-80; J. B. Rainwater, 1880-84; W. S. Tunstill, 1884-88.

Assessors

Wilson Shreve, 1868-72; G. H. Pettigrew, 1872-74; William Mitchell, 1874-78; J. W. M. Trent, 1878-86; G. W. Morrow, 1886-88.

Coroners

John Skelton, 1828-30; James Marrs, 1830-32; James Coulter, 1832-33; James Crawford, 1833-35; W. W. Hester, 1835-36; D. Callaghan, 1836-38; L. W. Wallace, 1838-40; John Brickey, 1840-42; Ewing Rabb, 1842-44; W. Skelton, 1844-46; H. W. Fincher, 1846-48; Peter Van Hoose, 1848-50; H. W. Fincher, 1850-62; J. R. Jackson, 1862-64; M. Gregg, 1864-66; Peter Mankins, 1866-68; William Graham, 1868-72; W. D. Holland, 1872-78; J. J. Mount, 1878-80; George W. Van Hoose, 1880-82; W. R. Phillips, 1882-86; George W. Van Hoose, 1886-88.

Surveyors

Y. Caruthers, 1830-32; J. T. Edmundson, 1832-33; John McClellan, 1833-40; E. H. Shipley, 1840-44; W. D. Sullivan, 1844-48; H. P. Ross, 1848-54; E. H. Shipley, 1854-56; H. P. Ross, 1856-64; William Mitchell, 1866-68; G. W. Cline, 1868-72; L. A. Buchanan, 1872-74; A. Buchanan, 1874-78; J. A. Buchanan, 1878-82; Hugh Scott, 1882-84; William Mitchell, 1884-88.

Representatives in the Legislature

Session October 5 to November 25, 1829, John Alexander; session October 3 to November 7, 1831, James Pope and A. Whinnery; session October 7 to November 16, 1833, J. B. Dixon, J. Reagan, John Alexander and James Byrnsides; session October 5 to November 16, 1835, no record of members to be found; first State Legislature, session September 12 to November 8, 1836, A. Whinnery, James Boone, J. C. Blair and J. M. Hoge; session November 6, 1837, to March 5, 1838, A. Whinnery, James Boone, J. C. Blair and W. B. Woody; second Legislature, session November 5 to December 17, 1838, W. S. Oldham, W. L. Wilson, John McGarroh, R. Bedford, G. W. Sanders and Robert Hubbard; third Legislature, session November 2 to December 28, 1840, John McGarroh, W. L. Larremore, L. C. Blakemore, W. D. Reagan and G. A. Pettigrew; fourth Legislature, session November 7, 1842, to February 4, 1843, W. S. Oldham*, A. W. Arrington, Lee C. Blakemore, George Cline and Moses Stout; fifth Legislature, session November 4, 1844, to January 10, 1845, John Billingsley, C. A. Miller, I. Strain, Lee C. Blakemore and Thomas Wilson; sixth Legislature, session November 2 to December 23, 1846, R. Buchanan, John Billingsley, R. A. Sharpe, M. Stout and Isaac Murphy, eighth Legislature, session November 4, 1850, to January 13, 1851, Lee C. Blakemore, G. B. Anderson, George Cline, J. M. Tibbetts and Thomas Wilson; ninth Legislature, session November 1, 1852, to January 12, 1853, George Cline, W. N. Bowers, Thomas Wilson, S. R. Moulden; tenth Legislature, session November 6, 1854, to January 22, 1855, Lafayette Gregg, S. R. Moulden, B. H. Smithson and Thomas Wilson; eleventh Legislature, session November 3, 1856, to January 15, 1857, John Billingsley, Benjamin F. Boone and William T. Neal; twelfth Legislature, session November 1, 1858, to February 21, 1859, William T. Neal, Thomas Wilson and Jeremiah Brewster; thirteenth Legislature, sessions November 5, 1860, to January 21, 1861, November 4 to November 18, 1861, and March 5 to March 22, 1862, John Crawford, B. F. Boone, J. Mitchell and L. M. Bell; fourteenth Legislature, session November 5 to December, 1862, E. H. Phillips, J. M. Tuttle, R. C. Byrd and C. R. Fenton; fifteenth Legislature, sessions April 11 to June 2, 1864, November 7, 1864, to January 2, 1865, and April 3 to April 22, 1865, J. Pierson, W. H. Nott, Y. D. Waddle and William J. Patton; Confederate Legislature, session September 22 to October 2, 1864, E. H. Phillips and R. C. Byrd; sixteenth Legislature, session November 5, 1866, to March 23, 1867, J. R. Pettigrew, J. B. Russell, W. H. Brooks and John Enyart; seventeenth Legislature, sessions April 2 to July 23, 1868, and November 17, 1868, to April 10, 1869, S. Bard and J. Yoes; eighteenth Legislature, session January 2 to March 25, 1871, Thomas Wilson and James M. Pittman; nineteenth Legislature, session January 6 to April 25, 1873, D. Bridenthal and T. W. Thomason; twentieth Legislature, sessions November 10, 1864, to March 5, 1875, and November 1 to December 10, 1875, W. F. Dowell, J. S. Williams and T. J. Patton; twenty-first Legislature, session January 8 to March 8, 1877, T. W. Thomason, W. C. Braley and C. W. Walker; twenty-second Legislature, session January 13 to March 13, 1879, W. C. Braley, B. F. Walker and E. B. Moore; twenty-third Legislature, session January 8 to March 19, 1881, E. B. Moore, T. W. Thomason and S. E. Marrs; twenty-fourth Legislature, session January 8 to March 28, 1883, E. B. Moore, S. E. Marrs and W. C. Braley*; twenty-fifth Legislature, session January 12 to March 28, 1885, B. F. Walker, H. P. Green and R. A. Medearis; twenty-sixth Legislature, session January to March, 1887, Robert J. Wilson, W. M. Davis and H. M. Maguire.

Members of the Upper House of the General Assembly

Territorial council, James Billingsley, 1829; Robert McCarny, 1831; Mark Bean, 1833; State Senate, W. McK. Ball and Robert McCarny, 1836; O. Evans and A. Whinnery, 1838; O. Evans and David Walker, 1840; David Walker and M. Bean, 1842; Mark Bean and Robert McCarny, 1844; Robert McCarny and J. E. Mayfield, 1846; J. E. Mayfield and R. McCarny, 1848; R. McCarny and J. Billingsley, 1850; John Billingsley, 1852; John Enyart, 1854, also 1856; B. H. Smithson, 1858; R. W. Mecklin, 1860; Hiram Davis, 1862; J. M. Gilstrop, 1864; F. R. Earle, 1866; T. J. Hunt,† 1868; A. Caraloff,† 1870, also 1872; B. F. Walker, 1874; A. M. Wilson, 1876, also 1878; J. S. Williams, 1880; Thomas Wainwright, 1881, also 1882; T. W. Thomason, 1884, also 1886.

Members of Constitutional Conventions

Convention of 1836, David Walker, Mark Bean, A. Whinnery, William McK. Ball, James Boone, Robert McCarny; convention of 1861, David Walker (president), J. H. Stirman, J. P. A. Parks and T. M. Gunter; convention of 1868, Charles W. Walker and James M. Hoge; convention of 1874, Benjamin F. Walker, M. F. Lake and T. W. Thomason.

Back to: Washington County, Arkansas History

Source: History of Benton, Washington, Carroll, Madison, Crawford, Franklin, and Sebastian Counties, Arkansas. Chicago, IL, USA: Goodspeed Publishing Co., 1889.