The secretaries of Arkansas Territory have been: Robert Crittenden, appointed March 3, 1819; William Fulton, appointed April 8, 1829; Lewis Randolph, appointed February 23, 1835.

Secretaries of State: Robert A. Watkins, September 10, 1836, to November 12, 1840; D. B. Greer, November 12, 1840, to May 9, 1842; John Winfrey, acting. May 9, to August 9, 1842; D. B. Greer, August 19, 1840, to September 3, 1859 (died); Alexander Boileau, Septembers, 1829, to January 21, 1860; S. M. Weaver, January 21, 1860, to March 20, 1860; John I. Stirman, March 24, 1860, to November 13, 1862; O. H. Gates, November 13, 1862, to April 18, 1864; Robert J. T. White, Provisional, from January 24, to January 6, 1873; J. M. Johnson, January 6, 1873, to November 12, 1874; B. B. Beavers, November 12, 1874, to January 17, 1879; Jacob Frolich, January 17, 1879, to January, 1885; E. B. Moore, January, 1885, to January, 1889; B. B. Chism (present incumbent).

Territorial auditors of Arkansas: George W. Scott, August 5, 1819, to November 20, 1829; Richard C. Byrd, November 20, 1829, to November 5, 1831; Emzy Wilson, November 5, 1831, to November 12, 1833; William Pelham, November 12, 1833, to July 25, 1835; Elias N. Conway, July 25, 1835, to October 1, 1836.

Auditors of State: Elias N. Conway, October 1, 1836, to May 17, 1841; A. Boileau, May 17, 1841, to July 5, 1841 (acting); Elias N. Conway, July 5, 1841, to January 3, 1849; C. C. Dauley, January 3, 1849, to September 16, 1854 (resigned); W. R. Miller, September 16, 1854, to January 23, 1855; A. S. Huey, January 23, 1855, to January 23, 1857; W. R. Miller, January 23, 1857, to March 5, 1860; H. C. Lowe, March 5, 1860, to January 24, 1861 (acting); W. R. Miller, January 24, 1861, to April IS, 1864; J. R. Berry, April 18, 1864, to October 15, 1866; Stephen Wheeler, January 6, 1873, to November 12, 1874; W. R. Miller, October 15, 1866, to July 2, 1868; John Crawford, January 11, 1877, to January 17, 1883; A. W. Files, January, 1883, to January, 1887; William B. Miller (died in office), January, 1887, to November, 1887; W. S. Dunlop, appointed November 30, 1887, to January, 1889; W. S. Dunlop, January, 1889 (present incumbent).

Territorial treasurers: James Scull, August 15, 1819, to November 12, 1833; S. M. Rutherford, November 12, 1833, to October 1, 1886.

State treasurers: W. E. Woodruff, October 1, 1836, to November 20, 1838; John Hutt, November 20, 1838, to February 2, 1843; John C. Martin, February 2, 1843, to January 4, 1845; Samuel Adams, January 4, 1845, to January 2, 1849; William Adams, January 2, 1849, to January 10, 1849; John H. Crease, January 10, 1 849, to January 26, 1855; A. H. Rutherford, January 27, 1855, to February 2, 1857; J. H. Crease, February 2, 1857, to February 2, 1859; John Quindley, February 2, 1859, to December 13, 1860 (died); Jared C. Martin, December 13, 1860, to February 2, 1861 ; Oliver Basham, February 2, 1861, to April 18, 1864; E. D. Ayers, April 18, 1864, to October 15, 1866; L. B. Cunningham, October 15, 1866, to August 19, 1867 (removed by military); Henry Page, August 19, 1867 (military appointment), elected 1868 to 1874 (resigned); R. C. Newton, May 23, 1874, to November 12, 1874; T. J. Churchill, November 12, 1874, to January 12, 1881; W. E. Woodruff, Jr., January 12, 1881, to January, 1891.

Attorneys-general: Robert W. Johnson, 1843; George C. Watkins, October 1, 1848; J. J. Crittenden, February 7, 1851; Thomas Johnson, September 8, 1856; J. L. Hollowell, September 8, 1858; P. Jordon, September 7, 1861 ; Sam W. Williams, 1862; C. T. Jordan, 1864; R. S. Gantt, January 31, 1865; R. H. Deadman, October 15, 1866; J. R. Montgomery, July 21, 1868; T. D. W. Yonley, January 8, 1873; J. L. Witherspoon, May 22, 1874; Simon P. Hughes, November 12, 1873, to 1876; W. F. Henderson, January 11, 1877, to 1881; C. B. Moore, January 12, 1881, to 1885; D. W. Jones, January, 1885, to 1889; W. E. Atkinson, January, 1889 (present incumbent).

Commissioners of immigration and of State lands: J. M. Lewis, July 2, 1868; W. H. Grey, October 15, 1872; J. N. Smithee, June 5, 1874.

These officers were succeeded by the commissioner of State lands, the first to occupy this position being J. N. Smithee, from November 12, 1874, to November 18, 1878; D. W. Lear, October 21, 1878, to November, 1882; W. P. Campbell, October 30, 1882, to March, 1884; P. M. Cobbs, March 31, 1884, to October 30, 1890.

Superintendents of public instruction: Thomas Smith, 1868 to 1873; J. C. Corbin, July 6, 1873; G. W. Hill, December 18, 1875, to October, 1878; J. L. Denton, October 13, 1875, to October 11, 1882; Dunbar H. Pope, October 11 to 30, 1882; W. E. Thompson. October 20, 1882, to 1890.

Of the present State officers and members of boards, the executive department is first worthy of attention. This is as follows:

Governor, J. P. Eagle; secretary of State, B. B. Chism; treasurer, William E. Woodruff, Jr.; attorney-general, W. E. Atkinson; commissioner of State lands, Paul M. Cobbs; superintendent public instruction, W. E. Thompson; State geologist, John C. Brauner.

Board of election canvassers : Gov J. P. Eagle, Sec. B. B. Chism.

Board of commissioners of the common school fund: Gov. J. P. Eagle, Sec. B. B. Chism, Supt. W. E. Thompson.

State debt board: Gov. J. P. Eagle; Aud. W. S. Dunlop, and Sec. B. B. Chism.

Penitentiary board – commissioners : The Governor; the attorney-general, W. E. Atkinson, and the secretary of State.

Lessee of penitentiary: The Arkansas Industrial Company.

Printing board: The Governor, president; W. S. Dunlop, auditor, and W. E. Woodruff, Jr., treasurer.

Board of railroad commissioners (to assess and equalize the railroad property and valuation within the State) : The Governor, secretary of State and State auditor.

Board of Trustees of Arkansas Medical College: J. A. Dibrell, M. D., William Thompson, M. D., William Lawrence, M. D.

The Arkansas State University, at Fayetteville, has as its board of trustees: W. M. Fishback, Fort Smith; James Mitchell, Little Rock; W. B. Welch, Fayetteville; C. M. Taylor, South Bend; B. F. Avery, Camden; J. W. Kessee, Latour; Gov. Eagle, ex-officio: E. H. Murfree, president, A. I. U. ; J. L. Cravens, secretary.

Of the Pine Bluff Normal, the president is J. Corbin, Pine Bluff; the board is the same as that of the State University.

Board of dental surgery: Dr. L. Augspath, Dr. H. C. Howard, Dr. M. C. Marshall, Dr. L. G. Roberts, and Dr. N. N. Hayes.

State board of health: Drs. A. L. Breysacher, J. A. Dibrell, P. Van Patten, Lorenzo R. Gibson, W. A. Cantrell, V. Brunson.

Board of municipal corporations: Ex-officio – The Governor, secretary of State and State auditor.

Board of education: The Governor, secretary of State and auditor.

Board of review for donation contests: The Governor, auditor of State and attorney-general.

Board of examiners of State script: The Governor, secretary of State and auditor.