Early Land Entries of Carroll County Arkansas

Four land offices were established in the Territory of Arkansas in 1832, that for the northwestern district being located at Fayetteville, and here the first entries for Carroll County were made. The office was subsequently removed to Clarksville and Huntsville, and in 1870 was established at Harrison. The following is a list of persons who entered land prior to 1850, and between 1850 and 1855, inclusive; where more than one entry was made by the same individual, the first in order of time is given:

Prior to 1850

Township 17, Range 22: 1849: Thomas Cisco, 80.16 acres, Section 5; 1840 James Fancher, 118.26 acres, Section 6.

Township 18, Range 22: 1840, John Blevins, 160.62 acres, Section 4; 1840, John Roberts, 80 acres, Section 4; 1841, John Blevins, 79 acres, Section 5; 1841, M. Clements, 40 acres, Section 5; 1842, Hugh L. Denton, 80 acres, Section 7; 1842, Tilford Denton, 40 acres, Section 7; 1840, Charles Sneed, 80 acres, Section 9; 1841, Samuel Sneed, 40 acres, Section 9; 1840, James Fancher, 80 acres, Section 31.

Township 19, Range 22: 1847, John F. King, 40 acres, Section 6; 1844, Jeremiah Meek, 35 acres, Section 6; 1847, B. H. Berry, 122 acres, Section 6; 1843, Bruce Boyd, 40 acres, Section 15; 1840, Squire Blevins, Jr., 120 acres, Section 33; 1839, Richard Blevins, 80 acres, Section 33; 1839, Martin Standridge 91 acres, Section 33; 1843, James Wilson, 160 acres, Section 34; 1848, William Poynor, 38 acres, Section 34.

Township 20, Range 22: 1849, B. H. Berry, 40 acres, Section 19; 1849, James Myers, 40 acres, Section 19.

Township 17, Range 23, 1843: Samuel E. Kenner, 80 acres, Section 3; 1846, Robert D. Chaney, 15 acres, Section 10; 1844, Benjamin Chote, 40 acres, Section 18.

Township 18, Range 23: 1844, Thomas Rains, 80 acres, Section 5; 1843, John Potts, 40 acres, Section 4; 1843, Simeon Moore, 40 acres, Section 5; 1849 Joseph L. Dickson, 40 acres, Section 9; 1846, Thomas H. Clarke, 80 acres, Section 9; 1847, Isaac B. Cadill, 40 acres, Section 9; 1849 Joseph L. Dickson, 80 acres, Section 15; 1849, William E. Armstrong, 40 acres, Section 22; 1847, Martin Holiford, 40 acres, Section 22; 1849, Smith S. Matlock, 40 acres, Section 24; 1844, Charles Sneed, 47 acres, Section 25; 1846, Thomas B. Fancher, 40 acres, Section 25; 1846, Peter Sneed, 40 acres, Section 26; 1844, James C. Chaney, 40 acres, Section 20; 1845 Alexander F. Miller, 40 acres, Section 27; 1844, Keziah Sneed, 40 acres, Section 36.

Township 19, Range 23:

Township 20, Range 23: 1849, Charles G. O’Neall, 40 acres, Section 9; 1845 John Hayhurst, 80 acres, Section 29.

Township 17, Range 24: 1845, Hazael A. Sugg, 79 acres, Section 1; 1844, Nancy Jackson, 40 acres, Section 10; 1846, Mary Jackson, 40 acres, Section 10; 1845, John Jackson, — acres, Section 11; 1845, Cooper Wilmoth, 40 acres, Section 11; 1845, Jesse Seitz, 40 acres, Section 11; 1845, George Brown Sugg, 40 acres, Section 11; 1846, John C. Rewes, 40 acres, Section 12.

Township 19, Range 24: 1848, Moses Garrett, 40 acres, Section 10; 1847, John F. King, 40 acres, Section 25.

Township 20, Range 24: 1847, Nealy Butler, 43 acres, Section 3; 1847, John Standlee, 43 acres, Section 4; 1848, Abram Standlee, 40 acres, Section 5; 1848, Stephen Holmesley, 160 acres, Section 18; 1847, John C. Ernest, 130 acres, Section 18; 1848, William Plumlee, 60 acres, Section 29; 1847, William Wood 40 acres, Section 31.

Township 21, Range 24: 1847, Lorenzo D. High, 40 acres, Section 33.

Township 19, Range 25: 1847, James Simmons, 40 acres, Section 1.

Township 20, Range 25: 1848, Jonathan Baker, 24 acres, Section 2; 1841, Isaac Boren, 40 acres, Section 9; 1848, John C. Ernest, 20 acres, Section 13; 1848, Seneca Deadmon, 80 acres, Section 13; 1848, William M. Jones, 40 acres, Section 14; 1841, William K. Reid, 40 acres, Section 14; 1848, Moses Garrett, — acres, Section 21; 1841, Charles B. Whitely, 80 acres, Section 24; 1848, Mary B. Brown, 15 acres, Section 25; 1848, William P. Jones, 50 acres, Section 25; 1845, William Baker, 40 acres, Section 26; 1841, John Baker, 40 acres Section 27; 1849, Thomas Hall, 40 acres, Section 27; 1848, John Denny, 40 acres, Section 28; 1849, Daniel Brumley, 40 acres, Section 29; 1841, John Musick, 50 acres, Section 35; 1846, William G. Musick, 40 acres, Section 35.

Township 21, Range 25: 1847, Garrett A. Justice, 20 acres, Section 27.

Township 20, Range 27: 1846, Ezekiel J. A. Dickson, 91 acres, Section 2.

Entries between 1850 and 1855, inclusive

Township 17, Range 22: 1853, A. H. Wilson, 40 acres, Section 4.

Township 18, Range 22: 1854, T. McMilon, 79 acres, Section 6; 1851, A. C. Oliver, 40 acres, Section 5; 1854, William S. Payne, 40 acres, Section 5; 1851, J. S. Dickson, 80 acres, Section 5; 1852, John G. Maples, 40 acres, Section 6; 1853, William M. Rains, 40 acres, Section 6; 1855, Henry Barr, 40 acres, Section 9; 1853, S. M. Hedgepith, 40 acres, Section 9; 1854, Telford Denton, 40 acres, Section 15; 1855, Henry Barr, 40 acres, Section 9; 1855, William Mathews, 80 acres, Section 19; 1852, John Ramsey, 40 acres, Section 31.

Township 19, Range 22: 1853, James I. Wilburn, 40 acres, Section 4; 1853, Jonathan Hicks, 81 acres, Section 19; 1853, M. C. Kirkham, 80 acres, Section 21; 1852, Oliver Sharp, 80 acres, Section 19; 1851, Mary E. Weaver, 40 acres, Section 29.

Township 20, Range 22: 1854, Thomas Potts, 40 acres, Section 3; 1853, George W. Myers, 80 acres, Section 19; 1852, Redding B. Maddox, 41 acres, Section 10; 1854, Henry Frantham, 83 acres, Section 10; 1850, John S. Frazier, 40 acres, Section 15; 1851, William Goforth, 77 acres, Section 18; 1851, Robert Donelson, 80 acres, Section 21; 1851, Joel Hampston, 40 acres, Section 22; 1853, David W. Beck, 40 acres, Section 28; 1850, William Barrington, 40 acres, Section 32; 1854, James P. Rush, 40 acres, Section 32; 1854, John P. Leathers, 40 acres, Section 32.

Township 21, Range 22: 1853, Elijah Golston, 40 acres, Section 22; 1853, Robert Braswell, 40 acres, Section 31.

Township 17, Range 23: 1853, James W. Kuhn, 40 acres, Section 3; 1854, Solomon R. Aldred, 38 acres, Section 6; 1850, James Phillips, 40 acres, Section 6; 1851, Charles Phillips, 40 acres, Section 10; 1854, Emerson Miller, 30 acres, Section 10; 1854, William Hubbard, 40 acres, Section 14; 1850, Nathaniel Bunch, 80 acres, Section 18; 1850, Bradley Bunch, 80 acres, Section 18.

Township 18, Range 23: 1852, James G. Maples, 37 acres, Section 1; 1851, Ransom Perry, 40 acres, Section 2; 1851, Nicholas Lassiter, 40 acres, Section 3; 1854, J. M. Berry and A. C. Oliver, 40 acres, Section 4; 1854, Daniel Scott, 40 acres, Section 5; 1852, Joseph Holcomb, 112 acres, Section 12; 1855, Burrell Bobo, 74 acres, Section 12; 1853, William E. Armstrong, 40 acres, Section 22; 1851, Riley Philips, 40 acres, Section 22; 1853, James W. Kenner, 40 acres, Section 34.

Township 19, Range 23: 1855, Allen R. Dewitt, 40 acres, Section 2; 1853, W. C. Callen, 40 acres, Section 4; 1853, William B. Carter, 80 acres, Section 10; 1853, Philip Askins, 80 acres, Section 11; 1855, John Frantham, 80 acres, Section 13; 1853, Alpha Orrill, 40 acres, Section 23; 1855, Thompson Ramsey, 37 acres, Section 27; 1855, Matthew Griffith, 80 acres, Section 30; 1855, Fomley D. Webb, 80 acres, Section 13; 1855, John W. Whitson, 100 acres, Section 33.

Township 20, Range 23: 1850, Augustus V. Callin, 320 acres, Section 13; 1854, john C. Turney, 35 acres, Section 22; 1850, Isaac Rush, 160 acres, Section 23; 1851, Jacob Shipman, 32 acres, Section 26; 1853, M. P. Mitchell, 80 acres, Section 26; 1853, Hugh Magill, 40 acres, Section 31; 1850, Jesse Tabor, 40 acres, Section 32.

Township 17, Range 24: 1855, William Walker, 40 acres, Section 2; 1851, Reuben S. Hawkins, 50 acres, Section 4; 1853, Jacob Owens, 40 acres, Section 7; 1855, Lewis Bohannan, 82 acres, Section 10; 1851, Jesse Seitz, 40 acres, Section 11; 1853, John C. Rewes, 40 acres, Section 12.

Township 18, Range 24: 1852, Alexander Fancher, 40 acres, Section 15; 1853, Jacob Arnott, 46 acres, Section 30; 1850, Stephen Howard, 40 acres, Section 33.

Township 19, Range 24: 1853, Seth Johnson, 40 acres, Section 3; 1852, Harrison A. Riddle, 40 acres, Section 5; 1850 John M. Perryman, 81 acres, Section 26; 1853, Oliver H. Miller, 3 acres, Section 11; 1852, Moses Crawford, 80 acres, Section 24.

Township 20, Range 24: 1852, Swift Mullen, 40 acres, Section 5; 1853, John C. Earnest, 52 acres, Section 6; 1851, Solomon Brammore, 40 acres, Section 17; 1853, Stephen Holmesley, 80 acres, Section 25; 1851, Raleigh C. Miller, 100 acres, Section 30; 1852, William Woods, 12 acres, Section 331.

Township 21, Range 24: 1853, Nealy Butler, 80 acres, Section 17.

Townshp 19, Range 25, 1851, Isham Burks, 40 acres, Section 20.

Township 20, Range 25: 1852, William Reed, 40 acres, Section 10; 1853, Gideon White, 40 acres, Section 11; 1854, Samuel Kay, 40 acres, Section 21; 1853, Nathan Harley, 30 acres, Section 23; 1852, Charles Dunny, 40 acres, Section 33; 1853, William C. Stephens, 40 acres, Section 35.

Township 21, Range 26: 1850, Adam Todd, 40 acres, Section 18; 1853, George L. White, 3 acres, Section 35.


Back to: Carroll County Arkansas Genealogy

Source: History of Benton, Washington, Carroll, Madison, Crawford, Franklin, And Sebastian Counties, Arkansas: From the Earliest Time to the Present, Including a Department Devoted to the Preservation of Sundry Personal, Business, Professional And Private Records ; Besides a Valuable Fund of Notes, Original Observations, Etc., Etc. Salem Mass.: Higginson Book Co., 2000. Reprint. Originally published: Chicago : Goodspeed Pub. Co., 1889.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *